Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses.

1401Q. General Physics with Calculus

4.00 credits

Prerequisites: Recommended preparation: MATH 1121 or 1131; not open to students who have passed PHYS 1402, 1601 or 1501. May be taken for two credits, with the permission of the instructor, after PHYS 1201.

Grading Basis: Graded

Quantitative study of the basic facts and principles of physics. The laboratory offers fundamental training in physical measurements. This course is recommended for students planning to apply for admission to medical, dental or veterinary schools. It is also recommended for science majors for whom a one year introductory physics course is adequate. CA 3-LAB.


Last Refreshed: 20-SEP-19 05.20.20.002631 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Wu, Xian
Abramczyk, Michael
001 Reg MoWeFr 3:35pm‑4:25pm
TLS 154 203/216
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Watson, Kevin 001L Reg Mo 9:00am‑12:00pm
GP 104 16/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Shi, Jianhang 002L Reg Mo 9:00am‑12:00pm
GP 104 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Meynig, Max 003L Reg Mo 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GP 104 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Watson, Kevin 004L Reg Mo 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GP 104 15/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Casey-Clyde, James 005L Reg Tu 9:00am‑12:00pm
GP 104 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Gurung, Ashok 006L Reg Tu 9:00am‑12:00pm
GP 104 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Meynig, Max 007L Reg Tu 1:25pm‑4:25pm
GP 104 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Casey-Clyde, James 008L Reg Tu 1:25pm‑4:25pm
GP 104 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Meynig, Max 009L Reg Tu 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GP 104 16/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Casey-Clyde, James 010L Reg Tu 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GP 104 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Watson, Kevin 011L Reg We 9:00am‑12:00pm
GP 104 15/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Nagarajan, Venkatraman 012L Reg We 9:00am‑12:00pm
GP 104 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Weaver, Tiffany
Bellinger, Michelle
800L ECE 4/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Kraner, Kim
Dunford, Gregory
801L ECE 1/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Amara, Sheri
Machol, Kerilyn
Mirmina, Shawn
Brewer, David
802L ECE 12/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Longo, Kelley
Wininger, Erin
Bittel, David
803L ECE 12:00am‑12:00am
12/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Dalke, Marc
Barker, Julie
804L ECE 15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
Klapyk, Miroslaw
805L ECE 10/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Cheung, Ka
Lipp III, Joseph
Koekkoek, Robert
806L ECE 9/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ramirez, Joseph
Snape, Elizabeth
807L ECE 11/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Schadtle, Samantha
Salemi, Suzanne
808L ECE 6/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Chacra, Patricia
Amon, Kristen
809L ECE 8/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person DiIorio, Lauren
Petkova, Penka
810L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ochoa, Paola
Wax, Philip
Khazanchi, Rajinder
811L ECE 3/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Harten, Michael
Walley, David
Welch, Joshua
812L ECE 11/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Hawley, Jennifer
Heller, Kara
Salutari Jr, Anthony
Britchi, Alina
813L ECE 6/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person PLANTZ, DAVID N60 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
ACD 206 19/42
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Speers, John N60L Reg Tu 4:30pm‑7:30pm
ACD 205 13/21
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Speers, John N61L Reg Th 4:30pm‑7:30pm
ACD 205 6/21
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Winston, Howard W31 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
WTBY 201 23/27
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Winston, Howard W31L Reg Mo 3:25pm‑6:25pm
WTBY 316 23/27
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wood, Keith Z81 Reg MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
DWTN 137 39/48
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wood, Keith Z81L Reg We 12:20pm‑3:20pm
DWTN 236 23/24
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wood, Keith Z82L Reg Fr 3:35pm‑6:35pm
DWTN 236 16/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Wu, Xian 001 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
0/72
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Wu, Xian 001L Reg We 5:00pm‑8:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Wu, Xian 002L Reg Th 9:00am‑12:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Wu, Xian 003L Reg Th 1:25pm‑4:25pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Wu, Xian 004L Reg Th 5:00pm‑8:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Wallington, Sylvanie Z81 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Wallington, Sylvanie Z81L Reg Tu 2:00pm‑5:00pm
0/24