Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses.

1100Q. Elementary Concepts of Statistics

4.00 credits

Prerequisites: Students can receive no more than four credits from STAT 1000Q and 1100Q. Students who have passed a 2000-level or above STAT course cannot take 1000-level STAT courses.

Grading Basis: Graded

Standard and nonparametric approaches to statistical analysis; exploratory data analysis, elementary probability, sampling distributions, estimation and hypothesis testing, one- and two-sample procedures, regression and correlation. Learning to do statistical analysis on a personal computer is an integral part of the course.


Last Refreshed: 20-SEP-19 05.20.20.002631 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 001 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
ITE C80 274/275
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Venkatesan, Swathi 001D Reg We 9:05am‑9:55am
STRS 002 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Venkatesan, Swathi 002D Reg We 12:20pm‑1:10pm
STRS 002 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 003D Reg We 10:10am‑11:00am
OAK 268 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Kpormegbey, Daniel 004D Reg We 11:15am‑12:05pm
AUST 164 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Allotey, Prince 005D Reg Fr 8:00am‑8:50am
AUST 313 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Venkatesan, Swathi 006D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
AUST 202 24/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Kpormegbey, Daniel 007D Reg We 1:25pm‑2:15pm
OAK 267 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Kpormegbey, Daniel 008D Reg We 12:20pm‑1:10pm
STRS 001 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Fang, Jiadong 009D Reg We 8:00am‑8:50am
AUST 313 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Pais, Namitha 010D Reg Fr 2:30pm‑3:20pm
AUST 313 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Allotey, Prince 011D Reg Fr 11:15am‑12:05pm
E2 323 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 015 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
CHM A120 250/248
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Zhang, Cheng 015D Reg Mo 2:30pm‑3:20pm
MCHU 307 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Zhang, Cheng 016D Reg We 2:30pm‑3:20pm
GENT 221 24/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Eada, Surya 017D Reg We 8:00am‑8:50am
OAK 301 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Lautier, Jackson 018D Reg Mo 1:25pm‑2:15pm
OAK 268 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Ndreka, Brisilda 019D Reg Fr 11:15am‑12:05pm
AUST 164 26/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Eada, Surya 020D Reg We 1:25pm‑2:15pm
GENT 101 24/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Sidi, Yulia 021D Reg Mo 8:00am‑8:50am
AUST 313 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Ndreka, Brisilda 022D Reg Fr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
OAK 267 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Yao, Yaqiong 023D Reg Mo 2:30pm‑3:20pm
GENT 119E 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Lautier, Jackson 024D Reg Mo 3:35pm‑4:25pm
OAK 106 26/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 031 Reg MoWeFr 2:30pm‑3:20pm
TLS 154 249/250
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Banerjee, Soumik 031D Reg Tu 8:30am‑9:20am
STRS 001 24/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Eada, Surya 032D Reg We 4:40pm‑5:30pm
STRS 001 23/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Lautier, Jackson 033D Reg Mo 4:40pm‑5:30pm
OAK 104 27/25 With lecture 001
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Eada, Surya 034D Reg Fr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
OAK 110 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Cervantes Almonte, Yetzaveli 035D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
MCHU 110 26/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Cervantes Almonte, Yetzaveli 036D Reg Fr 10:10am‑11:00am
BUSN 226 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Cervantes Almonte, Yetzaveli 037D Reg Fr 11:15am‑12:05pm
AUST 202 24/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Sidi, Yulia 038D Reg We 11:15am‑12:05pm
CHM T213 26/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Ndreka, Brisilda 039D Reg We 9:05am‑9:55am
OAK 235 25/25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Ndreka, Brisilda 040D Reg We 10:10am‑11:00am
OAK 201 24/25
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Corso, Erin
Kerton, Sean
800D ECE 15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Kraner, Kim
Mooney, Matthew
801D ECE 2/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Brace, Andrea
O'Brien, Kathleen
802D ECE 39/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Deane, Kathleen
Dejulius, Kathryn
Banak, Holly
803D ECE 13/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Casale, Heather
Swanson, Michelle
804D ECE 15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Melillo, Alicia
Goldfarb, Jessica
805D ECE 13/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Park, Una
Petteway, Sonya
Rivard, Danielle
806D ECE 14/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Hawley, Jennifer
Heller, Kara
Salutari Jr, Anthony
Groll, Susan
807D ECE 6/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person DeRosa, Kostandina
Marangell Jr, Joseph
Criscuolo, Elizabeth
808D ECE 22/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Markowski, Suzanne
Melillo, Michael
809D ECE 21/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
Kern, Geoffrey
810D ECE 21/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
O'Brien, Amie
811D ECE 30/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Soule, Rebecca
Wingate, Nikki
812D ECE 5/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Cheung, Ka
Lipp III, Joseph
Helck, Margaret
813D ECE 41/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Dziekan, Jennifer
Bigelow, Amy
814D ECE 2/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Alix, Heather
Olsen, Amanda
Hill, Karyn
815D ECE 18/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Alix, Heather
Olsen, Amanda
Ledvorowski, Thomas
816D ECE 5/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Cocchiola, Daniel
Ames, Angela
817D ECE 17/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Poulter, Craig
Flaherty Jr, George
818D ECE 8/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lorenzo, Susan
Johnson, Boyd
819D ECE 41/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Fudge, Dana
Roncaioli, Deanna
Webber, Alicia
Peruta, David
820D ECE 49/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Fudge, Dana
Roncaioli, Deanna
Webber, Alicia
Regan, Sarah
821D ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Kincman, Lauren
Stetson, David
Dias, Kathryn
822D ECE 11/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Pekoske, Lana
Lombardozzi, Dominick
823D ECE 16/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Watkin, Jessica
Cascio, Johanna
824D ECE 12/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lilienthal, Jessica
Stonoha Jr, Stephen
825D ECE 35/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ganley, Carolyn
Litke, Michael
826D ECE 49/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Mitchell, Jane
Hansell Jr, Roger
827D ECE 16/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Yatsenick, Wendy
Cowles, Nicole
828D ECE 4/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Danieluk, Michelle
Elliott, Jeanne
Grant, Denise
Justice, Christine
829D ECE 16/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Venitosh, Heather
Thomas, Camille
830D ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Guidone, Marc
Melnik, Jennifer
Ojeda, Sheena
Ragis, Kurt
831D ECE 31/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Cardona, Anita
Federowicz, Cathy
832D ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Clark, Cristin
Valois, Karl
Berry, Robin
833D ECE 12/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person DiDonato, Dawn
Hanson, Shantell
834D ECE 4/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Rodowicz, Myriah
Madura, John
835D ECE 15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Kaizer, Hannah
Bacon, Taylor
836D ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person 837D ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ochoa, Paola
Wax, Philip
Manning, Catherine
838D ECE 21/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Mucinskas, Kristen
Jensen, Daniel
839D ECE 44/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Mucinskas, Kristen
Kapalczynski, Kelsey
840D ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Mobley, Aisha
Nolan, Barry
841D ECE 3/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person 842D ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Harten, Michael
Walley, David
Young, Thomas
843D ECE 13/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lambert, Mark
Applegate, David
844D ECE 12:00am‑12:00am
15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Hawley, Jennifer
Heller, Kara
Salutari Jr, Anthony
Fetchel, Victoria
845D ECE 9/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Pekoske, Lana
Schwartz, Genevieve
846D ECE 6/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Reay, Stefanie H71 Reg MoWe 8:00am‑9:15am
HTB 217 40/40
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Reay, Stefanie H71D Reg MoWe 9:15am‑9:40am
HTB 217 40/40
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Yeum, Jia H90 Reg MoWe 1:25pm‑2:40pm
HTB 228 40/40
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Yeum, Jia H90D Reg MoWe 2:40pm‑3:05pm
HTB 228 40/40
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Dale, Kathleen N60 Reg MoWe 2:30pm‑3:45pm
ACD 211 23/24
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Dale, Kathleen N60D Reg Mo 4:00pm‑4:50pm
ACD 314 23/24
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Reay, Stefanie N61 Reg TuTh 8:00am‑9:15am
MAR 104 24/24
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Reay, Stefanie N61D Reg Tu 9:20am‑10:10am
MAR 104 24/24
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Dale, Kathleen N62 Reg MoWe 5:45pm‑7:00pm
ACD 311 18/24
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Dale, Kathleen N62D Reg We 4:40pm‑5:30pm
ACD 314 18/24
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Toomey, Mark W31 Reg Fr 5:30pm‑8:00pm
WTBY 217 24/28
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Toomey, Mark W31D Reg Fr 8:00pm‑9:00pm
WTBY 224 24/28
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Sirelson, Victor Z81 Reg Mo 4:40pm‑5:55pm
Fr 4:40pm‑5:55pm
DWTN ROTU
DWTN 305
58/60
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Sirelson, Victor Z81D Reg Mo 6:10pm‑7:00pm
DWTN 305G 29/30
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Sirelson, Victor Z82D Reg Fr 6:10pm‑7:00pm
DWTN 305G 29/30
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 001 Reg TuTh 8:00am‑9:15am
0/250
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 001D Reg We 8:30am‑9:20am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 002D Reg Mo 12:20pm‑1:10pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 003D Reg We 2:30pm‑3:20pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 004D Reg We 3:35pm‑4:25pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 005D Reg Th 5:00pm‑5:50pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 006D Reg Mo 3:35pm‑4:25pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 007D Reg We 12:20pm‑1:10pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 008D Reg Fr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 009D Reg We 3:35pm‑4:25pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Pozdnyakova, Zhanna 010D Reg We 4:40pm‑5:30pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 015 Reg MoWeFr 8:00am‑8:50am
0/275
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 015D Reg Mo 9:05am‑9:55am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 016D Reg Tu 5:00pm‑5:50pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 017D Reg Tu 6:00pm‑6:50pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 018D Reg Mo 9:05am‑9:55am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 019D Reg We 9:05am‑9:55am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 020D Reg Fr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 021D Reg We 12:20pm‑1:10pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 022D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 023D Reg Mo 10:10am‑11:00am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 024D Reg We 10:10am‑11:00am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 031 Reg MoWeFr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
ITE C80 0/250
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 031D Reg Tu 8:30am‑9:20am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 032D Reg Mo 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 033D Reg We 8:00am‑8:50am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 034D Reg We 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 035D Reg Fr 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 036D Reg Mo 8:00am‑8:50am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 037D Reg Mo 12:20pm‑1:10pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 038D Reg Fr 8:00am‑8:50am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 039D Reg We 12:20pm‑1:10pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person McLaughlin, Kathleen 040D Reg Mo 1:25pm‑2:15pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Pires, Patricia
Rogers, Julie
800D ECE 26/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Cheung, Ka
Lipp III, Joseph
Helck, Margaret
801D ECE 1/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Katz, Daniel
Moscrip, Tammy
802D ECE 0/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Kincman, Lauren
Stetson, David
Dias, Kathryn
803D ECE 4/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Jacobs, Melissa
Canning, Meghan
804D ECE 7/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Yeum, Jia H71 Reg MoWe 10:10am‑11:25am
0/35
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Yeum, Jia H71D Reg MoWe 11:25am‑11:50am
0/35
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Labarga, John H90 Reg TuTh 6:30pm‑7:45pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Labarga, John H90D Reg TuTh 7:45pm‑8:10pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Dale, Kathleen N60 Reg MoWe 2:30pm‑3:45pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Dale, Kathleen N60D Reg Mo 3:45pm‑4:35pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Dale, Kathleen N61 Reg MoWe 5:45pm‑7:00pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Dale, Kathleen N61D Reg We 4:40pm‑5:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Reay, Stefanie N62 Reg Mo 9:05am‑10:45am
We 9:05am‑9:55am
0/24
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Reay, Stefanie N62D Reg We 10:10am‑11:00am
0/24
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Sirelson, Victor Z81 Reg Mo 4:40pm‑5:55pm
Fr 4:40pm‑5:55pm
0/60
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Sirelson, Victor Z81D Reg Mo 6:10pm‑7:00pm
0/30
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Sirelson, Victor Z82D Reg Fr 6:10pm‑7:00pm
0/30