Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses. See the Ratcliffe Hicks Courses page for a list of those courses.

1201Q. General Physics

4.00 credits

Prerequisites: MATH 1060 or 1110 or 1120 or 1125 or equivalent. PHYS 1201 is not open for credit to students who have passed PHYS 1202, 1401, 1501 or 1601.

Grading Basis: Graded

Basic facts and principles of physics. The laboratory offers fundamental training in precise measurements. CA 3-LAB.


Last Refreshed: 16-SEP-19 05.20.32.275623 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Gould, Phillip
Schnaubelt, Joseph
001 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
BPB 131 85/90
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Macharia, John 001L Reg Mo 9:00am‑12:00pm
GS 219 15/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Prabhu, Kaustubh 002L Reg Mo 1:25pm‑4:25pm
GS 219 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Sun, Mingze 003L Reg Tu 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GS 219 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Fries, Logan 004L Reg We 9:00am‑12:00pm
GS 219 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Sun, Mingze 005L Reg We 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GS 220 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Sainju, Deepak
Capobianco, Richard
021 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
BPB 130 89/90
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Fries, Logan 021L Reg Mo 1:25pm‑4:25pm
GS 220 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Fries, Logan 022L Reg Mo 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GS 220 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Jiao, Yang 023L Reg Tu 9:00am‑12:00pm
GS 220 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Datta, Provakar 024L Reg Tu 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GS 220 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Shi, Jianhang 025L Reg We 9:00am‑12:00pm
GS 220 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Ghimire, Niraj
Abramczyk, Michael
031 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
BPB 131 102/108
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Prabhu, Kaustubh 031L Reg Mo 5:00pm‑8:00pm
GS 219 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Macharia, John 032L Reg Tu 9:00am‑12:00pm
GS 219 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Macharia, John 033L Reg Tu 1:25pm‑4:25pm
GS 219 16/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Tasnim, Habiba 034L Reg Tu 1:25pm‑4:25pm
GS 220 17/18
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Sun, Mingze 035L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
GS 220 18/18
Waitlist Spaces: 25
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Prabhu, Kaustubh 036L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
GS 219 17/18
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Weaver, Tiffany
Bellinger, Michelle
800L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Bogard, Josh
Roberts, Jason
Gasidlo, Michael
801L ECE 15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Corso, Erin
Mitchell, Robert
802L ECE 18/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person 803L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Kraner, Kim
Zlatin, David
804L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Blumberger, Marlene
Sefchik, Ronald
Wehrenberg, Melanie
Hopkins, Doris
805L ECE 3/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Pires, Patricia
Recore, Matthew
806L ECE 20/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Galbraith, Jessica
Cox, Grant
807L ECE 15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Galbraith, Jessica
Nedelcov, Silvia
808L ECE 15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Olszewski, Amy
Elperina, Helen
809L ECE 7/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Gratrix, Elaine
Kizhakke Covilakath, Sobha
810L ECE 4/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Amara, Sheri
Machol, Kerilyn
Mirmina, Shawn
Brewer, David
811L ECE 21/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Longo, Kelley
Wininger, Erin
Bittel, David
812L ECE 17/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Brace, Andrea
Record, Kristen
813L ECE 20/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Dalke, Marc
Barker, Julie
814L ECE 24/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Cote, Daniel 815L ECE 12/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Deane, Kathleen
Dejulius, Kathryn
Connery, Keely
816L ECE 6/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Deane, Kathleen
Dejulius, Kathryn
Normand, Bradford
817L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Deane, Kathleen
Dejulius, Kathryn
Kolodziej, Erik
818L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person 819L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Park, Una
Petteway, Sonya
Culver, Edwin
820L ECE 17/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Hawley, Jennifer
Heller, Kara
Salutari Jr, Anthony
Balantic, Frank
821L ECE 14/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Emanuelson, Meghan
Lewis, David
Nesteruk, Kurt
822L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Emanuelson, Meghan
Lewis, David
Record, Daniel
823L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Perillo, Susan
Smalley, George
Hammer, Paul
824L ECE 7/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Markowski, Suzanne
DeCormier, Justin
825L ECE 78/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Barnes, Nadine
Meek, Cindi
Nazzaro, Daniel
826L ECE 3/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Aselton, Heather
Schultz, William
Mourad, David
827L ECE 2/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
Klapyk, Miroslaw
828L ECE 19/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Miska, Gregory 829L ECE 5/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Gregorski, Edward
Spice, Tammy
Basiaga, Kristen
830L ECE 9/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Gregorski, Edward
Spice, Tammy
Hutton, Douglas
831L ECE 1/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Gregorski, Edward
Spice, Tammy
Lubben, Miles
832L ECE 4/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lynch, Christopher
Zdunczyk, Dariusz
Zembko, Molly
LeDuc, Jeremy
833L ECE 12:00am‑12:00am
15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ruggiero, Robert
Reyes, Santiago
834L ECE 3/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Baerlein, Emily
Grimaldi, Maryann
Bartholomew, Scott
835L ECE 13/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Baerlein, Emily
Grimaldi, Maryann
Bartholomew, Scott
836L ECE 31/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Alix, Heather
Olsen, Amanda
Burtness, Norman
837L ECE 11/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Seitlinger, Stephanie
Thomas, Darry
838L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lorenzo, Susan
Mordarski, Lawrence
839L ECE 12/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lenz, Tracy
Lillie, Brett
840L ECE 40/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Pekoske, Lana
Chelmu, Nicholas
841L ECE 11/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Odoy, Ann
Hourigan, Brian
842L ECE 14/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Odoy, Ann
Schmitt, Peter
843L ECE 17/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ganley, Carolyn
Ontko, Keith
844L ECE 35/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Yatsenick, Wendy
Pease, William
845L ECE 9/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Danieluk, Michelle
Elliott, Jeanne
Grant, Denise
Scanlon, Michael
846L ECE 11/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Danieluk, Michelle
Elliott, Jeanne
Grant, Denise
Scanlon, Michael
847L ECE 34/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Benjamin, Mary
Oczkowski, Theodore
Garmirian, Paul
848L ECE 6/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Anastasio, Joseph
Howe, Michael
849L ECE 4/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lamont, Oneda
Roberts, Jeffrey
850L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Risley, Karen
Kukucka, Wayne
851L ECE 9/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Schadtle, Samantha
Tresser, Nyla
852L ECE 12/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Bikowski, Heidi
Carbutti, Amy
Russell, Jennifer
Fagan, Michael
853L ECE 30/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Riddle, Kathleen
Goddard, James
854L ECE 35/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Chacra, Patricia
Del Giudice, David
855L ECE 7/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Bowman, Elaine
Wallace, Albert
856L ECE 1/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person DiDonato, Dawn
Marrash, Elian
857L ECE 4/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Brown-Quinn, Michele
Wry, Benjamin
McAndrew, Robert
858L ECE 9/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lubans, Sandra
Malo, Stephen
Holmes, Bryan
859L ECE 14/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person DiIorio, Lauren
Petkova, Penka
860L ECE 1/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Hilser, Catherine
Kovachi, Alex
Drenkard, Hans
861L ECE 6/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Adler, Jason
O'Connor, Leah
Lovering Jr, James
862L ECE 24/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Britton, Jill
Zebrowski, Joseph
863L ECE 4/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Manghnani, Kristin
Zebrowski, Joseph
864L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ochoa, Paola
Wax, Philip
Khazanchi, Rajinder
865L ECE 7/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Valente, Gregory
LaPointe, Michael
866L ECE 8/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Schels, Donald
Tallman, Sandra
867L ECE 5/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person 868L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Wallace, Ann
Moore, Peter
869L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person 870L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Mobley, Aisha
Cormier, Robert
871L ECE 16/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Connors, Tamara
Smith, Audrey
872L ECE 9/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Hawley, Jennifer
Heller, Kara
Salutari Jr, Anthony
Britchi, Alina
873L ECE 4/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Brooks Jr, G. H71 Reg MoWe 11:00am‑12:15pm
HTB 146 52/54
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Brooks Jr, G. H71L Reg Mo 1:00pm‑4:00pm
HTB 320 18/18
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Brooks Jr, G. H72L Reg We 1:00pm‑4:00pm
HTB 320 17/18
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Brooks Jr, G. H73L Reg Fr 10:45am‑1:45pm
HTB 320 17/18
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Roberts, Jeffrey H74 Reg TuTh 3:30pm‑4:45pm
HTB 320 18/18
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Roberts, Jeffrey H74L Reg TuTh 4:45pm‑6:15pm
HTB 320 18/18
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Winston, Howard W31 Reg TuTh 3:30pm‑4:45pm
WTBY 201 18/22
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Tinios, Pantelis W31L Reg Th 12:20pm‑3:20pm
WTBY 316 18/22
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wood, Keith Z81 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
DWTN 137 33/48
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wood, Keith Z81L Reg Mo 12:20pm‑3:20pm
DWTN 236 24/24
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wood, Keith Z82L Reg We 3:35pm‑6:35pm
DWTN 236 9/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Ghimire, Niraj 001 Reg MoWeFr 8:00am‑8:50am
0/108
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Ghimire, Niraj 001L Reg Tu 1:25pm‑4:25pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Ghimire, Niraj 002L Reg Tu 5:00pm‑8:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Ghimire, Niraj 003L Reg We 9:00am‑12:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Ghimire, Niraj 004L Reg We 5:00pm‑8:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Ghimire, Niraj 005L Reg Th 9:00am‑12:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Ghimire, Niraj 006L Reg Th 1:25pm‑4:25pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Dutta, Niloy 021 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
0/108
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Dutta, Niloy 021L Reg Mo 1:25pm‑4:25pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Dutta, Niloy 022L Reg Mo 5:00pm‑8:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Dutta, Niloy 023L Reg Tu 9:00am‑12:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Dutta, Niloy 024L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Dutta, Niloy 025L Reg Mo 9:00am‑12:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Dutta, Niloy 026L Reg Th 5:00pm‑8:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Roberts, Jeffrey H90 Reg TuTh 3:45pm‑5:00pm
0/18
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Roberts, Jeffrey H90L Reg TuTh 5:00pm‑6:30pm
0/18