Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses.

2210Q. Applied Linear Algebra

3.00 credits

Prerequisites: MATH 1132Q or 1152Q or 2142Q. Recommended preparation: a grade of C- or better in MATH 1132Q. May not be taken out of sequence after passing MATH 2144Q, 3210, 3510, or 3710. Repeat restrictions apply. See advising.uconn.edu/repeat-policy for information.

Grading Basis: Graded

Systems of equations, matrices, determinants, linear transformations on vector spaces, characteristic values and vectors, from a computational point of view. The course is an introduction to the techniques of linear algebra with elementary applications.


Last Refreshed: 27-FEB-24 05.20.21.437592 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Massarelli, Nicole 001 Reg MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
MONT 420 35/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Jiang, Ningwei 002 Reg MoWeFr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
MONT 110 36/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Li, Sean 003 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
MONT 225 36/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Minn-Thu-Aye, Myron 004 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
MONT 112 35/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Schiffler, Ralf 005 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
MONT 319 35/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Oltsik, Benjamin 006 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
MONT 421 35/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Michajlyszyn, Gregory 007 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
MONT 421 35/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Jiang, Ningwei 008 Reg MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
MONT 419 35/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Li, Sean 009 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
MONT 112 36/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Michajlyszyn, Gregory 010 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
MONT 421 35/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Hall, Katherine 011 Reg MoWeFr 2:30pm‑3:20pm
MONT 320 37/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Hall, Katherine 012 Reg MoWeFr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
MONT 319 39/35
Waitlist Spaces: 20
Spring 2024 Storrs In Person Biro, Michael 013 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
MONT 113 19/25
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Leykekhman, Dmitriy 001 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
MONT 110 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Lantz, Benjamin 002 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
MONT 110 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Fiore, Erika 003 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
MONT 321 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Lantz, Benjamin 004 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
MONT 321 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Teitelbaum, Jeremy 005 Reg TuTh 8:00am‑9:15am
MONT 319 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Hall, Katherine 006 Reg MoWeFr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
MONT 321 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Teitelbaum, Jeremy 007 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
MONT 319 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Biro, Michael 008 Reg MoWeFr 2:30pm‑3:20pm
MONT 419 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Leykekhman, Dmitriy 009 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
MONT 112 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Badger, Matthew 010 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
MONT 320 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Dzhafarov, Damir 011 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
MONT 320 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Minn-Thu-Aye, Myron 012 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
MONT 419 0/36
Fall 2024 Storrs In Person Badger, Matthew 013 Reg TuTh 8:00am‑9:15am
MONT 320 0/36
Fall 2024 Stamford In Person Menon, Venu 801 Reg MoWe 11:15am‑12:30pm
0/40