Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses.

1202. Principles of Macroeconomics

3.00 credits

Prerequisites: Not open for credit to students who have passed ECON 1200, 2198, 2327 or 2202. May not be taken concurrently with ECON 1200. Ratcliffe Hicks students cannot take more than 22 credits of 1000 level courses.

Grading Basis: Graded

The organization and function of the economic system as a total unit. Economic decisions, institutions, and policies that determine levels and rates of growth of production, employment, and prices. Topical subjects (e.g., government budget deficits and current interest-rate policy). CA 2. GEOC


Last Refreshed: 20-SEP-19 05.20.20.002631 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Sethia, Shilpa 001 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
OAK 104 30/30 Honors Section
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 010 Reg MoWe 1:25pm‑2:15pm
AUST 108 313/315
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Budha, Birendra 010D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
OAK 105 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Chen, Jingyun 011D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
OAK 104 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Tiwari, Anup 012D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
FSB 103 33/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Budha, Birendra 013D Reg Fr 10:10am‑11:00am
OAK 106 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Chen, Jingyun 014D Reg Fr 10:10am‑11:00am
OAK 105 36/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Tiwari, Anup 015D Reg Fr 10:10am‑11:00am
CHM T309 34/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Budha, Birendra 016D Reg Fr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
OAK 106 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Chen, Jingyun 017D Reg Fr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
MCHU 108 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Tiwari, Anup 018D Reg Fr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
OAK 104 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 020 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:20pm
AUST 108 315/315
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Liu, Tongan 020D Reg Mo 9:05am‑9:55am
OAK 104 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Mendiola Valdez, Miranda 021D Reg Mo 9:05am‑9:55am
CHM T309 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Karaban, Anastassiya 022D Reg Mo 9:05am‑9:55am
MCHU 109 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Liu, Tongan 023D Reg Mo 10:10am‑11:00am
OAK 106 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Mendiola Valdez, Miranda 024D Reg Mo 10:10am‑11:00am
CHM T309 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Karaban, Anastassiya 025D Reg Mo 10:10am‑11:00am
OAK 110 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Liu, Tongan 026D Reg Mo 12:20pm‑1:10pm
OAK 110 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Mendiola Valdez, Miranda 027D Reg Mo 12:20pm‑1:10pm
MCHU 108 35/35
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Karaban, Anastassiya 028D Reg Mo 12:20pm‑1:10pm
OAK 104 35/35
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Dalke, Marc
Taillon, Lynn
800 ECE 22/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Deane, Kathleen
Dejulius, Kathryn
Marcoux, Daniel
801 ECE 21/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
Lapointe, Jeremy
802 ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
Walsh, Brendan
803 ECE 21/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Alix, Heather
Olsen, Amanda
Peling, Colleen
804 ECE 19/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Giver, David
Fernandez, Meghana
805 ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ganley, Carolyn
Denecour, Matthew
806 ECE 6/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Riddle, Kathleen
Vancil, Virginia
807 ECE 16/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ochoa, Paola
Wax, Philip
Forbes, Lisa
808 ECE 12:00am‑12:00am
2/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Dalke, Marc
Wagemaker, Susan
809 ECE 2/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Antoinetti, Stephen H71 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
HTB 317 40/40
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Antoinetti, Stephen H72 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
HTB 317 40/40
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Kennedy Jr, Daniel H73 Reg MoWe 4:40pm‑5:55pm
HTB 317 40/40
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Hallwood, C. N60 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
ACD 211 36/35
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person He, Jun W31 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
WREC 303 35/35
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Vaninsky, Alexander Z81 Reg We 6:20pm‑8:50pm
DWTN 258 40/40
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Jensen, Carl Z82 Reg Mo 3:35pm‑6:05pm
DWTN 135 40/42
Fall 2019 Stamford Online Lanza, Steven Z84 Reg ONLINE 25/25
Fall 2019 Stamford Hybrid/Blended Lanza, Steven Z85 Reg Tu 3:30pm‑4:45pm
DWTN 135 43/42
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person 001 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
0/30 Honors Section
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person 002 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
0/30 Honors Section
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 010 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:20pm
0/315
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 010D Reg Mo 9:05am‑9:55am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 011D Reg Mo 9:05am‑9:55am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 012D Reg Mo 9:05am‑9:55am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 013D Reg Mo 10:10am‑11:00am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 014D Reg Mo 10:10am‑11:00am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 015D Reg Mo 10:10am‑11:00am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 016D Reg Mo 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 017D Reg Mo 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen 018D Reg Mo 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 020 Reg MoWe 9:05am‑9:55am
0/315
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 020D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 021D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 022D Reg Fr 9:05am‑9:55am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 023D Reg Fr 10:10am‑11:00am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 024D Reg Fr 10:10am‑11:00am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 025D Reg Fr 10:10am‑11:00am
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 026D Reg Fr 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 027D Reg Fr 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek 028D Reg Fr 11:15am‑12:05pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Bogard, Josh
Roberts, Jason
Harrison, Erin
800 ECE 14/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Piotrzkowski, Richard
Jones, Robert
801 ECE 5/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Piotrzkowski, Richard
Tiedemann, Ian
802 ECE 3/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Piotrzkowski, Richard
Williamson, Joseph
803 ECE 6/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Lizotte, Tamara
Russo, Ralph
804 ECE 23/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Fudge, Dana
Roncaioli, Deanna
Webber, Alicia
Banas, Matthew
805 ECE 6/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Mitchell, Jane
Staffaroni, Michael
806 ECE 42/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Danieluk, Michelle
Elliott, Jeanne
Grant, Denise
Kane, Allison
807 ECE 17/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Guidone, Marc
Melnik, Jennifer
Ojeda, Sheena
Volo, Marisa
808 ECE 22/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Robert, Scott
Yagid, Michael
Karlan, Elizabeth
809 ECE 28/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Brown-Quinn, Michele
Wry, Benjamin
Mabey, Richard
810 ECE 29/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Quinn, Matthew
Howard, Maura
811 ECE 0/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Hilser, Catherine
Kovachi, Alex
Basbagill, Gregg
812 ECE 4/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Wallace, Ann
Bienasz, Joseph
813 ECE 2/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Piotrzkowski, Richard
Martin, Chase
814 ECE 5/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Lorenzo, Michael H71 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
0/40
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Kennedy Jr, Daniel H72 Reg MoWe 4:40pm‑5:55pm
0/40
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Hallwood, C. N60 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
0/35
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Jensen, Carl Z81 Reg Mo 3:35pm‑6:05pm
0/40
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Smirnova, Natalia Z83 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
0/40
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Smirnova, Natalia Z84 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
0/40