Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses.

1202. Principles of Macroeconomics

3.00 credits

Prerequisites: Not open for credit to students who have passed ECON 1200. May not be taken concurrently with ECON 1200. May be taken before or after ECON 1201. May not be taken out of sequence after passing ECON 2198, 2202, 2212Q, or 2327. RHAG students cannot take more than 22 credits of 1000 level courses.

Grading Basis: Graded

The organization and function of the economic system as a total unit. Economic decisions, institutions, and policies that determine levels and rates of growth of production, employment, and prices. Topical subjects (e.g., government budget deficits and current interest-rate policy). CA 2.


Last Refreshed: 03-DEC-21 05.20.11.392052 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2021 Storrs In Person Naknoi, Kanda 001 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
OAK 110 28/30
Fall 2021 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek
Du, Tiange
Liu, Tongan
010 Reg MoWeFr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
AUST 108 314/315
Fall 2021 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen
Gao, Yijia
Volkman, Victor
020 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
MCHU 102 303/305
Fall 2021 Abroad In Person Hills, Laura 500 Reg 7/50
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Dalke, Marc
Taillon, Lynn
Smirnova, Natalia
800 ECE 28/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Dalke, Marc
Wagemaker, Susan
Smirnova, Natalia
801 ECE 9/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Ford, Kathleen
Marcoux, Daniel
Smirnova, Natalia
802 ECE 22/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
Saccomanno, Armand
Smirnova, Natalia
803 ECE 23/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Landers, Amy
Olsen, Amanda
Peling, Colleen
Smirnova, Natalia
804 ECE 41/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Foncello, Mary
Neil, Wendy
DiBella, Josh
Smirnova, Natalia
805 ECE 18/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Martire, Erik
Vancil, Virginia
Smirnova, Natalia
807 ECE 26/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Davis, Geoffrey
Discenza, Jennifer
Russman, Sherry
Jayne, Holly
Smirnova, Natalia
808 ECE 8/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Ochoa, Paola
Wax, Philip
Forbes, Lisa
Smirnova, Natalia
809 ECE 13/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Fenn, Christine
Roncaioli, Deanna
Webber, Alicia
Banas, Matthew
Smirnova, Natalia
810 ECE 12/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Hartford In Person Antoinetti, Stephen H71 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
HTB 318 39/40
Fall 2021 Hartford In Person Antoinetti, Stephen H72 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
HTB 318 38/40
Fall 2021 Hartford In Person Ross, Stephen H73 Reg MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
HTB 227 39/40
Fall 2021 Avery Point In Person Hallwood, C. N60 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
ACD 211 33/35
Fall 2021 Waterbury In Person Lanza, Steven W31 Reg TuTh 3:30pm‑4:45pm
WTBY 327 34/35
Fall 2021 Stamford In Person Vaninsky, Alexander Z81 Reg We 6:20pm‑8:50pm
DWTN 137 40/40
Fall 2021 Stamford In Person Jensen, Carl Z82 Reg MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
UC Stamford Residence Hall B 40/40
Fall 2021 Stamford In Person Speagle, Will Z84 Reg Mo 3:35pm‑6:05pm
DWTN 258 45/45
Fall 2021 Stamford In Person Speagle, Will Z85 Reg We 3:35pm‑6:05pm
DWTN 258 45/45
Winter 2022 Storrs Online Johnson, Derek 22 INT No Room Required - Online 24/25
Spring 2022 Storrs In Person Naknoi, Kanda 001 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
ITE 127 10/30
Spring 2022 Storrs In Person Naknoi, Kanda 002 Reg MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
ITE 127 15/30
Spring 2022 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen
Du, Tiange
Liu, Tongan
010 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
ITE C80 321/315
Waitlist Spaces: 34
Spring 2022 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek
Gao, Yijia
Volkman, Victor
020 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
AUST 108 159/315
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Tulotta, Dana
Lee, Erik
Smirnova, Natalia
800 ECE 4/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Tulotta, Dana
Martin, Chase
Smirnova, Natalia
801 ECE 15/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Tulotta, Dana
Tiedemann, Ian
Smirnova, Natalia
802 ECE 3/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Lizotte, Tamara
Russo, Ralph
Smirnova, Natalia
803 ECE 20/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Keen, Lori
Willett, Nicholas
Staffaroni, Michael
Smirnova, Natalia
805 ECE 46/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Danieluk, Michelle
Jones, Stephani
Vocatura, Jessica
Kane, Allison
Smirnova, Natalia
806 ECE 20/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Foote, Lori
Franklin, Gary
Wilson, Robin
Smirnova, Natalia
807 ECE 6/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Robert, Scott
Yagid, Michael
Karlan, Elizabeth
Smirnova, Natalia
808 ECE 27/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Robert, Scott
Yagid, Michael
Seltz, Steven
Smirnova, Natalia
809 ECE 6/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Brown-Quinn, Michele
Carty, Laurie
Wry, Benjamin
Mabey, Richard
Smirnova, Natalia
810 ECE 65/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Howard, Maura
Smirnova, Natalia
811 ECE 10/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Berlekovic, Pamela
Hilser, Catherine
Kovachi, Alex
Basbagill, Gregg
Smirnova, Natalia
812 ECE 17/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Toth, Klara
Sanchez Cortes, Ana
Smirnova, Natalia
813 ECE 11/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Wallace, Ann
Bienasz, Joseph
Smirnova, Natalia
814 ECE 1/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Bogard, Josh
Harrison, Erin
Smirnova, Natalia
815 ECE 7/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Hartford In Person Smith, Nathan H71 Reg Mo 6:45pm‑9:15pm
HTB 226 7/40
Spring 2022 Hartford In Person Smith, Nathan H72 Reg Mo 4:00pm‑6:30pm
HTB 226 40/40
Spring 2022 Avery Point In Person Hallwood, C. N60 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
ACD 211 20/35
Spring 2022 Waterbury In Person Lanza, Steven W31 Reg TuTh 3:30pm‑4:45pm
WTBY 217 13/35
Spring 2022 Waterbury In Person Sinha, Raju W32 Reg Th 6:30pm‑9:00pm
WTBY 218 5/35
Spring 2022 Stamford In Person Speagle, Will Z81 Reg Mo 3:35pm‑6:05pm
20/40
Spring 2022 Stamford In Person Speagle, Will Z82 Reg We 3:35pm‑6:05pm
15/40
Spring 2022 Stamford In Person Smirnova, Natalia Z83 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
36/40
Spring 2022 Stamford In Person Duch, Paul Z84 Reg Mo 6:20pm‑8:50pm
26/40