Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses.

1201. Principles of Microeconomics

3.00 credits

Prerequisites: Not open for credit to students who have passed ECON 1200. May not be taken concurrently with ECON 1200. May be taken before or after ECON 1202. May not be taken out of sequence after passing ECON 2198, 2201, 2211Q, or 2327. RHAG students cannot take more than 22 credits of 1000 level courses.

Grading Basis: Graded

How the invisible hand of the market functions through the economic decisions of firms and individuals. How prices, wages and profits are determined, resources are allocated and income is distributed. Topical subjects (e.g., energy policy and health care). CA 2.


Last Refreshed: 03-DEC-21 05.20.11.392052 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2021 Storrs In Person Langlois, Richard 001 Reg MoWeFr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
ROWE 320 32/30
Fall 2021 Storrs In Person Prakash, Nishith
Lee, Ha
002 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
OAK 105 26/30
Fall 2021 Storrs In Person Tomolonis, Paul 003 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
GN 20 139/140
Fall 2021 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen
Brown, Matthew
Lee, Keuncheol
Li, Lulin
010 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
ITE C80 309/315
Fall 2021 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek
Li, Kunze
Shuaib, Ghania
020 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
ITE C80 312/315
Fall 2021 Abroad In Person Hills, Laura 500 Reg 0/30
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Markowski, Suzanne
McGinn, Lindsay
Smirnova, Natalia
800 ECE 26/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
Saccomanno, Armand
Smirnova, Natalia
801 ECE 20/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Tulotta, Dana
Lee, Erik
Smirnova, Natalia
802 ECE 4/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Tulotta, Dana
Martin, Chase
Smirnova, Natalia
803 ECE 15/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Tulotta, Dana
Tiedemann, Ian
Smirnova, Natalia
804 ECE 3/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Lizotte, Tamara
Russo, Ralph
Smirnova, Natalia
805 ECE 20/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Fernandez, Meghana
Smirnova, Natalia
806 ECE 3/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Keen, Lori
Willett, Nicholas
Staffaroni, Michael
Smirnova, Natalia
808 ECE 47/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Danieluk, Michelle
Jones, Stephani
Vocatura, Jessica
Kane, Allison
Smirnova, Natalia
809 ECE 20/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Foote, Lori
Franklin, Gary
Wilson, Robin
Smirnova, Natalia
810 ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Robert, Scott
Yagid, Michael
Karlan, Elizabeth
Smirnova, Natalia
811 ECE 27/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Robert, Scott
Yagid, Michael
Seltz, Steven
Smirnova, Natalia
812 ECE 6/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Brown-Quinn, Michele
Carty, Laurie
Wry, Benjamin
Mabey, Richard
Smirnova, Natalia
813 ECE 65/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Howard, Maura
Smirnova, Natalia
814 ECE 11/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Berlekovic, Pamela
Hilser, Catherine
Kovachi, Alex
Basbagill, Gregg
Smirnova, Natalia
815 ECE 17/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Ochoa, Paola
Wax, Philip
Forbes, Lisa
Smirnova, Natalia
816 ECE 20/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Toth, Klara
Sanchez Cortes, Ana
Smirnova, Natalia
817 ECE 8/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Wallace, Ann
Bienasz, Joseph
Smirnova, Natalia
818 ECE 1/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Off-campus In Person Bogard, Josh
Harrison, Erin
Smirnova, Natalia
819 ECE 7/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2021 Hartford In Person Flaherty, Patrick H90 Reg We 6:45pm‑9:15pm
HTB 318 36/40
Fall 2021 Hartford In Person Smith, Nathan H91 Reg Th 4:00pm‑6:30pm
HTB 227 39/40
Fall 2021 Avery Point In Person Baggio, Michele N60 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
ACD 303 35/35
Fall 2021 Waterbury In Person Lanza, Steven W31 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
WTBY 327 35/35
Fall 2021 Waterbury In Person Sinha, Raju W32 Reg Th 6:30pm‑9:00pm
WTBY 218 32/35
Fall 2021 Stamford In Person Duch, Paul Z81 Reg We 3:35pm‑6:05pm
DWTN 108 51/50
Fall 2021 Stamford In Person Duch, Paul Z82 Reg We 6:20pm‑8:50pm
DWTN 108 48/50
Fall 2021 Stamford In Person Smirnova, Natalia Z83 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
DWTN 305 40/40 To view the syllabus visit this url;
Syllabus
Fall 2021 Stamford In Person Smith, Edward Z84 Reg TuTh 3:30pm‑4:45pm
DWTN 135 39/40
Winter 2022 Storrs Online Langlois, Richard 22 INT No Room Required - Online 25/25 To view the syllabus visit this url;
Syllabus
Winter 2022 Storrs Online Harmon, Oskar 23 INT No Room Required - Online 6/25
Spring 2022 Storrs In Person Wang, Jinning 001 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
ITE 127 16/30
Spring 2022 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen
Li, Kunze
Shuaib, Ghania
010 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
ITE C80 314/315
Spring 2022 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek
Brown, Matthew
Lee, Keuncheol
Li, Lulin
020 Reg MoWeFr 2:30pm‑3:20pm
ITE C80 189/315
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Ford, Kathleen
Marcoux, Daniel
Smirnova, Natalia
800 ECE 22/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Landers, Amy
Olsen, Amanda
Peling, Colleen
Smirnova, Natalia
801 ECE 40/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Martire, Erik
Vancil, Virginia
Smirnova, Natalia
802 ECE 26/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Off-campus In Person Fenn, Christine
Roncaioli, Deanna
Webber, Alicia
Banas, Matthew
Smirnova, Natalia
803 ECE 14/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2022 Hartford In Person Antoinetti, Stephen H71 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
HTB 147 35/35
Spring 2022 Hartford In Person Antoinetti, Stephen H72 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
HTB 147 35/35
Spring 2022 Hartford In Person Flaherty, Patrick H90 Reg We 6:45pm‑9:15pm
HTB 317 15/35
Spring 2022 Avery Point In Person Baggio, Michele N60 Reg MoWe 9:05am‑10:20am
ACD 303 25/35
Spring 2022 Waterbury In Person Lanza, Steven W31 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
WTBY 217 16/20
Spring 2022 Waterbury In Person Lanza, Steven W32 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
WTBY 217 0/15
Spring 2022 Stamford In Person Smith, Edward Z81 Reg TuTh 3:30pm‑4:45pm
40/40
Spring 2022 Stamford In Person Jensen, Carl Z82 Reg MoWeFr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
15/40
Spring 2022 Stamford In Person Jensen, Carl Z83 Reg MoWeFr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
6/40
Spring 2022 Stamford In Person Duch, Paul Z84 Reg Mo 3:35pm‑6:05pm
40/40