Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses.

1201. Principles of Microeconomics

3.00 credits

Prerequisites: Not open for credit to students who have passed or are taking ECON 1200.May be taken before or after ECON 1202. May not be taken out of sequence after passing ECON 2198, 2201, 2211Q, or 2327. Students may not earn credit for both ARE 1150 and ECON 1201.

Grading Basis: Graded

How the invisible hand of the market functions through the economic decisions of firms and individuals. How prices, wages and profits are determined, resources are allocated and income is distributed. Topical subjects (e.g., energy policy and health care). CA 2.


Last Refreshed: 27-JAN-23 05.20.31.831914 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2022 Storrs In Person Prakash, Nishith 001 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
GENT 221 28/30
Fall 2022 Storrs In Person Furtado, Delia 002 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
OAK 106 29/30
Fall 2022 Storrs In Person Tomolonis, Paul 003 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
MONT 104 137/140
Fall 2022 Storrs In Person Tomolonis, Paul 004 Reg MoWeFr 11:15am‑12:05pm
MCHU 305 69/70
Fall 2022 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen
Bhattacharyya, Satadru
Gong, Xiaofeng
010 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
MCHU 102 310/315
Fall 2022 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek
Song, Meng
Wang, Feifan
020 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
ITE C80 308/315
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Harrison, Erin
Smirnova, Natalia
800 ECE 13/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Saccomanno, Armand
Smirnova, Natalia
801 ECE 21/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Banas, Matthew
Smirnova, Natalia
803 ECE 18/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Lee, Erik
Smirnova, Natalia
804 ECE 18/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Martin, Chase
Smirnova, Natalia
805 ECE 11/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Tiedemann, Ian
Smirnova, Natalia
806 ECE 7/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Williamson, Joseph
Smirnova, Natalia
807 ECE 5/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Russo, Ralph
Smirnova, Natalia
808 ECE 47/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Staffaroni, Michael
Smirnova, Natalia
809 ECE 40/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Kane, Allison
Smirnova, Natalia
810 ECE 22/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Karlan, Elizabeth
Smirnova, Natalia
811 ECE 35/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Seltz, Steven
Smirnova, Natalia
812 ECE 26/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Howard, Maura
Smirnova, Natalia
813 ECE 13/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Mabey, Richard
Smirnova, Natalia
814 ECE 66/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Jayne, Holly
Smirnova, Natalia
815 ECE 11/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Basbagill, Gregg
Smirnova, Natalia
816 ECE 26/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Sanchez Cortes, Ana
Smirnova, Natalia
817 ECE 18/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person LaRusso, Michael
Smirnova, Natalia
818 ECE 16/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2022 Off-campus In Person Forbes, Lisa
Smirnova, Natalia
819 ECE 27/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2022 Hartford In Person Flaherty, Patrick H90 Reg We 6:45pm‑9:15pm
HTB 318 36/40
Fall 2022 Hartford In Person Smith, Nathan H91 Reg We 4:00pm‑6:30pm
HTB 212 35/40
Fall 2022 Avery Point In Person Burnside, Matthiew N60 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
ACD 303 34/35
Fall 2022 Waterbury In Person Lanza, Steven W31 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
WREC 203 26/28
Fall 2022 Waterbury In Person Lanza, Steven W32 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
WREC 203 0/7
Fall 2022 Waterbury In Person Sinha, Raju W33 Reg Th 6:30pm‑9:00pm
WTBY 333 16/35
Fall 2022 Stamford In Person Duch, Paul Z81 Reg We 3:35pm‑6:05pm
DWTN 133 45/45
Fall 2022 Stamford In Person Duch, Paul Z82 Reg We 6:20pm‑8:50pm
DWTN 133 43/45
Fall 2022 Stamford In Person Smirnova, Natalia Z83 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
DWTN 305 43/45 To view the syllabus visit this url;
Syllabus
Fall 2022 Stamford Hybrid/Blended Ali, Ayesha Z84 Reg We 4:40pm‑5:55pm
Fr 4:40pm‑5:55pm
DWTN 135
No Room Required - Online
38/45
Spring 2023 Storrs In Person Svalestad, Owen
Hwang, Phillip
Li, Lulin
010 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
AUST 108 317/315
Waitlist Spaces: 21
Spring 2023 Storrs In Person Johnson, Derek
Qiu, Sirui
Wang, Xinrui
020 Reg MoWeFr 2:30pm‑3:20pm
ITE C80 315/315
Spring 2023 Storrs In Person Furtado, Delia 030 Reg MoWe 10:30am‑11:45am
MCHU 108 19/30
Spring 2023 Off-campus In Person Marcoux, Daniel
Smirnova, Natalia
800 ECE 23/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2023 Off-campus In Person Peling, Colleen
Smirnova, Natalia
801 ECE 43/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2023 Off-campus In Person Allan, James
Smirnova, Natalia
802 ECE 8/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2023 Off-campus In Person Volo, Marisa
Smirnova, Natalia
803 ECE 25/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2023 Hartford In Person Antoinetti, Stephen H71 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
HTB 220 36/35
Spring 2023 Hartford In Person Antoinetti, Stephen H72 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
HTB 220 35/35
Spring 2023 Hartford In Person Flaherty, Patrick H90 Reg We 6:45pm‑9:15pm
HTB 138 35/35
Spring 2023 Avery Point In Person Baggio, Michele N60 Reg MoWe 11:15am‑12:30pm
ACD 303 35/35
Spring 2023 Waterbury In Person Lanza, Steven W31 Reg TuTh 2:00pm‑3:15pm
WTBY 218 27/28
Spring 2023 Stamford In Person Smith, Edward Z81 Reg TuTh 8:00am‑9:15am
DWTN 134 38/40
Spring 2023 Stamford In Person Jensen, Carl Z82 Reg MoWeFr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
DWTN 258 37/40
Spring 2023 Stamford In Person Jensen, Carl Z83 Reg MoWeFr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
DWTN 258 38/40
Spring 2023 Stamford In Person Duch, Paul Z84 Reg We 3:35pm‑6:05pm
DWTN 257 40/40