Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses. See the Ratcliffe Hicks Courses page for a list of those courses.

2050. Data Structures and Object-Oriented Design

3.00 credits

Prerequisites: CSE 1729. Not open to students who have passed CSE 2100.

Grading Basis: Graded

Introduction to fundamental data structures and algorithms. The emphasis is on understanding how to efficiently implement different data structures, communicate clearly about design decisions, and understand the relationships among implementations, design decisions, and the four pillars of object-oriented programming: abstraction, encapsulation, inheritance, and polymorphism.


Last Refreshed: 16-SEP-19 05.20.32.275623 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Aknouche-Martinsson, Hanna 001 Reg MoWeFr 1:25pm‑2:15pm
CHM A203 103/120
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Aknouche-Martinsson, Hanna 001L Reg Th 8:00am‑9:15am
ITE 134 15/22
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Aknouche-Martinsson, Hanna 002L Reg Th 9:30am‑10:45am
ITE 134 24/24
Waitlist Spaces: 15
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Aknouche-Martinsson, Hanna 003L Reg Th 11:00am‑12:15pm
ITE 134 20/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Aknouche-Martinsson, Hanna 004L Reg Th 5:00pm‑6:15pm
ITE 134 22/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Aknouche-Martinsson, Hanna 005L Reg Th 12:30pm‑1:45pm
ITE 134 22/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Scoggin, Jacob 011 Reg MoWeFr 3:35pm‑4:25pm
AUST 110 92/120
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Scoggin, Jacob 011L Reg Th 8:00am‑9:15am
ITE 138 10/21
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Scoggin, Jacob 012L Reg Th 2:00pm‑3:15pm
ITE 138 22/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Scoggin, Jacob 013L Reg Th 2:00pm‑3:15pm
ITE 134 20/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Scoggin, Jacob 014L Reg Th 5:00pm‑6:15pm
ITE 138 16/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Scoggin, Jacob 015L Reg Th 3:30pm‑4:45pm
ITE 138 24/24
Waitlist Spaces: 15
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Saxena, Nikhil Z81 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
DWTN 216 29/30
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Saxena, Nikhil Z81L Reg Th 2:00pm‑3:15pm
DWTN 305G 29/30
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person He, Suining 001 Reg TuTh 12:30pm‑1:45pm
0/100
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person He, Suining 001L Reg We 4:15pm‑5:30pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person He, Suining 002L Reg We 11:00am‑12:15pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person He, Suining 003L Reg We 2:45pm‑4:00pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person He, Suining 004L Reg We 1:00pm‑2:15pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Moussa, Marmar 011 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
0/100
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Moussa, Marmar 011L Reg We 8:00am‑9:15am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Moussa, Marmar 012L Reg We 9:30am‑10:45am
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Moussa, Marmar 013L Reg We 1:00pm‑2:15pm
0/25
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Moussa, Marmar 014L Reg We 11:00am‑12:15pm
0/25