Undergraduate Course Directory

Course Search

To filter and search by keywords in course titles, see the Course Search.

Courses by Subject Area

Click on the links below for a list of courses in that subject area. You may then click “View Classes” to see scheduled classes for individual courses.

1107. Principles of Biology I

4.00 credits

Prerequisites: Recommended preparation: A course in high school level chemistry or concurrent enrollment in CHEM 1127. Students may not receive more than 12 credits in Biology at the 1000 level.

Grading Basis: Graded

Designed to provide a foundation for more advanced courses in Biology and related sciences. Topics covered include molecular and cell biology, animal anatomy and physiology. Lab exercises include dissection of preserved animals. CA 3-LAB.


Last Refreshed: 19-SEP-19 05.20.16.268841 AM
To view current class enrollment click the refresh icon next to the enrollment numbers.
Term Campus Instruction Mode Instructor Section Session Schedule Location Enrollment Notes
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Kline, Elizabeth
001 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
MCHU 102 314/336
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Neitzey, Michelle
Malinoski, Christopher
001L Reg Tu 9:30am‑12:30pm
BRON 118 22/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Hanson IV, Leslie
Malinoski, Christopher
002L Reg Tu 12:30pm‑3:30pm
BRON 118 24/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Wang, Xiaonan
Malinoski, Christopher
003L Reg Tu 3:30pm‑6:30pm
BRON 118 21/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Coulter, Alyssa
Malinoski, Christopher
004L Reg We 10:10am‑1:10pm
BRON 118 21/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Coulter, Alyssa
Malinoski, Christopher
005L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
BRON 118 20/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Neitzey, Michelle
Malinoski, Christopher
006L Reg Th 9:30am‑12:30pm
BRON 118 23/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Bleiler, Marina
Malinoski, Christopher
007L Reg Fr 10:10am‑1:10pm
BRON 118 22/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Mccabe, Evan
Malinoski, Christopher
008L Reg We 10:10am‑1:10pm
BRON 119 24/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Mccabe, Evan
Malinoski, Christopher
009L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
BRON 119 23/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Wang, Xiaonan
Malinoski, Christopher
010L Reg We 4:40pm‑7:40pm
BRON 119 23/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Mcdermott, Tyler
Malinoski, Christopher
011L Reg We 10:10am‑1:10pm
BRON 120 22/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Baranowski, Emily
Malinoski, Christopher
012L Reg Th 12:30pm‑3:30pm
BRON 119 24/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Bleiler, Marina
Malinoski, Christopher
013L Reg Fr 1:25pm‑4:25pm
BRON 118 21/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Corso, Gabrielle
Malinoski, Christopher
014L Reg Fr 10:10am‑1:10pm
BRON 119 24/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Kline, Elizabeth
020 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
MCHU 102 284/312
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Stimpson, Don
Malinoski, Christopher
020L Reg Tu 9:30am‑12:30pm
BRON 119 22/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Baranowski, Emily
Malinoski, Christopher
021L Reg Tu 12:30pm‑3:30pm
BRON 119 23/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Leroux, Makayla
Malinoski, Christopher
022L Reg Tu 3:30pm‑6:30pm
BRON 119 23/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Stimpson, Don
Malinoski, Christopher
023L Reg Th 9:30am‑12:30pm
BRON 119 24/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Leroux, Makayla
Malinoski, Christopher
024L Reg Th 3:30pm‑6:30pm
BRON 119 24/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Corso, Gabrielle
Malinoski, Christopher
026L Reg Tu 9:30am‑12:30pm
BRON 120 15/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Li, Andong 027L Reg Tu 12:30pm‑3:30pm
BRON 120 19/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Zeiger, Jennifer
Malinoski, Christopher
028L Reg Tu 3:30pm‑6:30pm
BRON 120 21/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Li, Andong
Malinoski, Christopher
029L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
BRON 120 24/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Mcdermott, Tyler
Malinoski, Christopher
030L Reg We 4:40pm‑7:40pm
BRON 120 23/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Zeiger, Jennifer
Malinoski, Christopher
031L Reg Th 9:30am‑12:30pm
BRON 120 20/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Cooper, Alexei
Malinoski, Christopher
032L Reg Th 12:30pm‑3:30pm
BRON 120 23/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Hanson IV, Leslie
Malinoski, Christopher
033L Reg Th 3:30pm‑6:30pm
BRON 120 23/24
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas 040 Reg MoWeFr 12:20pm‑1:10pm
ROWE 122 66/72
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Harrop, Amanda
Malinoski, Christopher
040L Reg We 4:40pm‑7:40pm
BRON 118 24/24 Honors section Please contact "honors@uconn.edu" for a permission number
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Harrop, Amanda
Malinoski, Christopher
041L Reg Th 12:30pm‑3:30pm
BRON 118 22/24 Honors section Please contact "honors@uconn.edu" for a permission number
Fall 2019 Storrs In Person Cooper, Alexei
Malinoski, Christopher
042L Reg Th 3:30pm‑6:30pm
BRON 118 20/24 Honors section. Please contact "honors@uconn.edu" for a permission number
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Weaver, Tiffany
Aramli, Lili
800L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Weaver, Tiffany
Shenk, Gregory
801L ECE 5/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Corso, Erin
Cruz, Flavia
802L ECE 19/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Pires, Patricia
Grillo, Sarah
803L ECE 0/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Olszewski, Amy
Vennero-Wheaton, Jocelyn
804L ECE 2/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Pikul, Jan
McLeod, Amy
805L ECE 14/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Gratrix, Elaine
Bjelko, Kristina
806L ECE 4/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Amara, Sheri
Machol, Kerilyn
Mirmina, Shawn
Lennon, Nancy
807L ECE 22/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Burch, Deborah
Lungariello, Shannon
Kessler, Barbara
808L ECE 3/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Brace, Andrea
Wrubel, Benjamin
809L ECE 18/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Dalke, Marc
Pelletier, Corrinne
810L ECE 15/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Cote, Daniel
Cosgrove, Jamie
811L ECE 16/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Deane, Kathleen
Dejulius, Kathryn
Foley, Patrick
812L ECE 21/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Deane, Kathleen
Dejulius, Kathryn
Mayer, Bonnie
813L ECE 10/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Aselton, Heather
Schultz, William
Lenn, David
814L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Aselton, Heather
Schultz, William
Wiley, John
815L ECE 7/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lee, Sheri
Najarian, Renee
Granger, Cheryl
816L ECE 9/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Cheung, Ka
Lipp III, Joseph
Carolina, Marilyn
817L ECE 10/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Piotrzkowski, Richard
Conlan, Robert
818L ECE 3/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Piotrzkowski, Richard
DeLuca, John
819L ECE 4/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Piotrzkowski, Richard
Vellardito, John
820L ECE 6/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Alix, Heather
Olsen, Amanda
Tellgmann-Caruk, Cindy
821L ECE 31/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Foncello, Mary
Lajoie, Jessica
822L ECE 3/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person 823L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Powers, Janet
Cavar, Susan
824L ECE 6/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Odoy, Ann
Gampel, Jennifer
825L ECE 12/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Asmar, Jennifer
Nowik, Kelly
Thomas, Cassandra
Norige, Angela
826L ECE 17/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Rutigliano, Deborah
Fatsy, Lucas
827L ECE 10/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Korn, J
Cote, Christa
828L ECE 22/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Yatsenick, Wendy
Pratt, Nadine
829L ECE 4/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Sullivan, Daniel
Todeschini, Michelle
Cruz, Ruth
830L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Chichester, Kenneth
DeZurik, Johanna
Burke, Ingrid
831L ECE 14/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lamont, Oneda
Girard Jr, John
832L ECE 3/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Marinan, Kimberly
Williams, Jill
833L ECE 13/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Bikowski, Heidi
Carbutti, Amy
Russell, Jennifer
Parker, Sharon
834L ECE 13/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Farquhar, Janet
Beebe, Joshua
835L ECE 6/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Nunez, Kathryn
Saukas, Frances
836L ECE 3/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Dionne, Christine
Svoboda, Joshua
837L ECE 21/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Gascon, Philippe
Lackman, Hillary
Baer, Nichole
838L ECE 0/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Chacra, Patricia
Halmeck, William
839L ECE 5/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Saad, Holly
Steinhoff, Maureen
Gwaltney, Todd
840L ECE 20/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Grady, Michelle
Elliott, Brandon
841L ECE 37/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Kaizer, Hannah
Kumm, Angela
842L ECE 12/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Gbunblee, Carolyn
Milardo, Kori
Dickerman, Donna
843L ECE 23/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Adler, Jason
O'Connor, Leah
Batty, Amanda
844L ECE 23/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Bazzano, Paolo
Willinsky, Jeanne
Cavallo, Lora
845L ECE 3/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Valente, Gregory 846L ECE 7/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Negron, Kristen
DiTaranto, Amanda
847L ECE 12/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Wallace, Ann
Jorgensen, Jeremy
848L ECE 12:00am‑12:00am
8/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Wallace, Ann
Thomas, Sindhu
849L ECE 2/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ramirez, Deborrah
Krasnecky, Alyssa
850L ECE 11/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Harten, Michael
Walley, David
May, Valerie
851L ECE 34/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Sylvester, David
Toucet, Nyree
Gotlibowski, Desiree
852L ECE 32/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Lambert, Mark
Markham, James
853L ECE 12/200 Fall High School Class
Fall 2019 Off-campus In Person Ramirez, Joseph
Dalo, Susan
854L ECE 35/200 Full Year High School Class
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Audette, Dylan H71 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
HTB 145 68/72
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Jones, Lauren
Audette, Dylan
H71L Reg Tu 9:00am‑12:00pm
HTB 325 23/24
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Jones, Lauren
Audette, Dylan
H72L Reg We 11:30am‑2:30pm
HTB 325 24/24
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Jones, Lauren
Audette, Dylan
H73L Reg We 3:00pm‑6:00pm
HTB 325 21/24
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Audette, Dylan H74 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
HTB 145 72/72
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Jones, Lauren
Audette, Dylan
H74L Reg Th 9:00am‑12:00pm
HTB 325 24/24
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Audette, Dylan H75L Reg Tu 12:15pm‑3:15pm
HTB 325 24/24
Fall 2019 Hartford In Person Audette, Dylan H76L Reg Tu 3:30pm‑6:30pm
HTB 325 24/24
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Finiguerra, Michael N60 Reg MoWe 1:25pm‑2:40pm
ACD 308 39/60
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Austin-LaFrance, Robert
Finiguerra, Michael
N60L Reg Th 9:23am‑12:23pm
ACD 201 18/20
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Austin-LaFrance, Robert
Finiguerra, Michael
N61L Reg Fr 1:00pm‑4:00pm
ACD 201 10/20
Fall 2019 Avery Point In Person Austin-LaFrance, Robert
Finiguerra, Michael
N62L Reg Tu 2:00pm‑5:00pm
ACD 201 11/20
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Trumbo, Stephen W31 Reg MoWe 9:30am‑10:45am
WTBY 333 54/88
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Preston-Berlin, Susan W31L Reg Fr 9:30am‑12:30pm
WTBY 309 20/22
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Preston-Berlin, Susan W32L Reg Fr 1:00pm‑4:00pm
WTBY 309 11/22
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Preston-Berlin, Susan W33L Reg Th 11:00am‑2:00pm
WTBY 309 14/22
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Preston-Berlin, Susan W34L Reg Th 2:30pm‑5:30pm
WTBY 309 9/22
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Durstin, Melissa W35 Reg TuTh 11:00am‑12:15pm
WTBY 201 18/22
Fall 2019 Waterbury In Person Durstin, Melissa W35L Reg We 9:30am‑12:30pm
WTBY 309 18/22
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Kraemer, Claudia Z81 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
DWTN ROTU 63/70
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Kraemer, Claudia Z81L Reg Th 11:00am‑2:00pm
DWTN 205 24/24
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Santoferrara, Luciana Z82 Reg We 12:05pm‑12:55pm
MoWe 11:15am‑12:05pm
DWTN ROTU 67/70
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wilson, Roderick Z82L Reg Th 2:15pm‑5:15pm
DWTN 205 22/23
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wilson, Roderick Z83L Reg Fr 1:15pm‑4:15pm
DWTN 205 17/23
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Santoferrara, Luciana Z84L Reg We 1:15pm‑4:15pm
DWTN 205 23/24
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wilson, Roderick Z85L Reg We 4:30pm‑7:30pm
DWTN 205 21/23
Fall 2019 Stamford In Person Wilson, Roderick Z86L Reg Fr 10:00am‑1:00pm
DWTN 205 23/23
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas 001 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
0/336
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person 001L Reg Tu 9:30am‑12:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
002L Reg Tu 12:30pm‑3:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
003L Reg Tu 3:30pm‑6:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
004L Reg We 10:10am‑1:10pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
005L Reg We 10:10am‑1:10pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
006L Reg We 10:10am‑1:10pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
007L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
008L Reg We 4:40pm‑7:40pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
009L Reg Th 9:30am‑12:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
010L Reg Th 12:30pm‑3:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
011L Reg Th 3:30pm‑6:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
012L Reg Fr 10:10am‑1:10pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
014L Reg Tu 9:30am‑12:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas 020 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
0/336
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
020L Reg Tu 12:30pm‑3:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
021L Reg Tu 3:30pm‑6:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
022L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
023L Reg We 4:40pm‑7:40pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
024L Reg Th 9:30am‑12:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
025L Reg Th 12:30pm‑3:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
026L Reg Th 3:30pm‑6:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
027L Reg Tu 9:30am‑12:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
028L Reg Tu 12:30pm‑3:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
029L Reg Tu 3:30pm‑6:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
030L Reg We 1:25pm‑4:25pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
031L Reg We 4:40pm‑7:40pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Storrs In Person Abbott, Thomas
Malinoski, Christopher
032L Reg Th 9:30am‑12:30pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Pikul, Jan
McLeod, Amy
800L ECE 16/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Cotzin, Gary
Duffy, Margaret
Legg, Karen
801L ECE 8/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Off-campus In Person Giver, David
Fernandez, Meghana
802L ECE 2/200 Spring High School Class
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Audette, Dylan H01 Reg MoWeFr 9:05am‑9:55am
0/46
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Jones, Lauren
Audette, Dylan
H01L Reg Mo 10:30am‑1:30pm
0/23
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Audette, Dylan H02L Reg Tu 11:00am‑2:00pm
0/23
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Jones, Lauren
Audette, Dylan
H03L Reg We 2:00pm‑5:00pm
0/23
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Audette, Dylan H04 Reg MoWeFr 10:10am‑11:00am
0/69
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Jones, Lauren
Audette, Dylan
H04L Reg Mo 2:00pm‑5:00pm
0/23
Spring 2020 Hartford In Person Audette, Dylan H05L Reg Tu 2:30pm‑5:30pm
0/23
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Koerting, Claudia N60 Reg MoWe 11:15am‑12:30pm
0/40
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Koerting, Claudia N60L Reg Mo 1:15pm‑4:15pm
0/20
Spring 2020 Avery Point In Person Koerting, Claudia N61L Reg We 1:15pm‑4:15pm
0/20
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Kraemer, Claudia Z81 Reg TuTh 9:30am‑10:45am
0/48
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Kraemer, Claudia
Santoferrara, Luciana
Z81L Reg Tu 2:15pm‑5:15pm
0/24
Spring 2020 Stamford In Person Kraemer, Claudia Z82L Reg Tu 11:00am‑2:00pm
0/24